Privacy Statement

In this privacy statement, the NBI & NGF provide information regarding the collection of personal data during your visit to this website. By accessing this website, you indicate your agreement with this privacy statement. Please note that this privacy statement may need to be updated at times as this website develops and new technologies are implemented or statutory provisions are changed. The NBI & NGF therefore recommend re-reading this privacy statement from time to time.


Data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Constitution as well as the data protection provisions of national law (Swiss Data Protection Act, DPA) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), everyone has a right to the protection of their privacy as well as protection against the misuse of their personal data. The NBI & NGF treat your personal data as strictly confidential. Specifically, data is always processed by the NBI & NGF on the basis of the relevant legal framework of the NBI or the legal framework of the NGF.

Definition of “personal data”

“Personal data” refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable person (“data subject”). A natural person is judged to be identifiable if they can be directly or indirectly identified, particularly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to that person’s physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

As a visitor to this website, personal data refers to all data that can be attributed to you personally such as your name, address, email address or usage patterns.

Personal data and purposes of processing

The following data is saved to log files when you access this website: IP address, date, time, browser query and general information transmitted regarding the operating system and/or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous analyses in order to identify trends so that we can improve our services accordingly.

When you contact the NBI & NGF, for example by telephone, email or contact form, we save the personal data you supply (such as your surname, first name, telephone / cell phone number and email address) in order to be able to respond to your questions or process your claim. As part of the filing of claims online, all of the personal data you enter into the form is saved and processed for this purpose.

Your personal data is only kept for as long as necessary for the intended purpose. Data is only transferred to public institutions and authorities as well as private individuals on the basis of statutory provisions, court rulings or official directives for the purpose of initiating legal proceedings or prosecuting crimes if our legally protected rights are infringed upon. Your data is not processed in any other way and no other personal analyses are carried out except in connection with technical security incidents, conduct in breach of contract or criminal activity.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small units of information that are saved locally on your computer. Cookies cannot execute any programs or install any viruses on your computer. Their sole purpose is to make the web pages of the NBI & NGF more user-friendly and effective on the whole.

This website can use the following types of cookies:

Session cookies: temporary files that are deleted when you close your web browser

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain in place when you close your web browser, but can be deleted manually.

Mandatory cookies: these are cookies that are required in order to use the website. This includes cookies that allow the user to log into secure sections of the website.

The “Google Analytics” and “Siteimprove” cookies are also used. How these work and what purpose they serve is described below under “Web analytics”.

You can reject or delete cookies using your web browser’s settings. In this case you will still be able to use the NBI & NGF website but certain functions may be restricted or no longer work.

Web-Analytics

Google-Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics allows the NBI & NGF to find out how this website is used and how users got here, as well as which pages they visited and which links they clicked on.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and allow analysis of how you use the website. The data generated by Google Analytics is governed by Google’s privacy policy and is forwarded to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States. All identifying information is removed from the data before it is transmitted to Google (by adding the “_anonymizeIp()” function or a comparable function to the tracking code). Only then is the data processed by Google. The full IP address is only transmitted to Google’s servers in the U.S. and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. Google does not link the IP address provided by your web browser in connection with Google Analytics to any other data. Google uses the information sent to it to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activity for the operators of the website and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet, on behalf of the NBI & NGF. These purposes also represent the legitimate interest of the NBI & NGF in processing the data. You can find out more about Google’s terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en/.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded by Google as well as the processing of said data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl. Opt-out cookies prevent your data from being recorded when you visit this website in the future.

Siteimprove

This website uses Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Siteimprove GmbH. Siteimprove Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and allow analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is transferred to and stored on a Siteimprove server in Denmark. Siteimprove uses the information sent to it to analyze the use of the website, to compile reports regarding website activity for the operators of the website and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Siteimprove will not transmit this information to third parties. IP addresses are not irreversibly anonymized before collected data can be viewed through Siteimprove Analytics.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by configuring the settings of your browser software accordingly. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of this website’s functions to their full extent. By using our website, you indicate your consent to the processing by Siteimprove in the manner described above of the data collected about you and for the purpose described above.

Links to other websites

The web pages of the NBI & NGF contain links to other providers’ websites. The NBI & NGF have no influence over these websites, their content, what they offer or their availability as well as the applicable privacy statements and provisions. The NBI & NGF therefore do not accept any liability.

Security of data

Contacting the NBI & NGF using the contact form or the online claim report or by accessing the intranet of the NBI & NGF involves using the Internet and therefore an open network that can be accessed by anyone. Although the data is transmitted between the user and the NBI & NGF in an encrypted form (encrypted website), some transmission connection data such as the sending and receiving addresses remain unencrypted.

The NBI & NGF take all appropriate organizational and technical steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data within their responsibility. Individual users of this website are however responsible for protecting their computers and devices accordingly, and specifically for choosing a secure password for logging into the intranet of the NBI & NGF and treating the necessary access data as confidential.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to the NBI & NGF in connection with your personal data:

  • A right of access

  • A right to rectification or erasure

  • A right to restriction of processing

  • A right to object to processing

You also have the right to complain to the relevant data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by the NBI & NGF.


Contact us

Do you have any questions regarding this privacy statement? Or would you like to exercise your data protection rights such as the right to access your own personal data, the right to rectification or the right to erasure? Then please contact the following person:

Swiss National Bureau of Insurance (NBI)
Swiss National Guarantee Fund (NGF)

Data Protection Officer
P.O. Box
CH-8085 Zurich


Most recent amendment: September 04, 2018